Best Performing Stocks in Last 5 Years (2024 Updated)


Investing in the stock market requires a keen eye, strategic thinking, and a healthy dose of patience. For those seeking opportunities with substantial returns, examining the performance of stocks over an extended period is key.

In this blog, we delve into the world of finance to identify and explore the best-performing stocks of the past five years. Join us as we uncover the success stories, analyze the factors driving growth, and gain insights into the market dynamics that have shaped these stellar performances.

Whether you’re a seasoned investor or just getting started, understanding the trajectories of these top-performing stocks can offer valuable lessons and inspiration for your own investment journey. Let’s navigate the financial landscape and discover the standout stars in the realm of stocks over the last half-decade.

Best Performing Stocks In Last 5 Years

Sr #CompanyTickerSectorMarket Cap (in million)PricePerformance (5 Year)
1Enphase Energy IncENPHInformation Technology24,558.23180.513072.41%
2Celsius Holdings IncCELHConsumer Staples11,115.24144.752860.12%
3Sigma Lithium CorpSGMLMaterials4,432.0839.632573.19%
4Axsome Therapeutics IncAXSMHealth Care3,525.5184.632524.19%
5Xpel IncXPELConsumer Discretionary2,171.3378.621990.96%
6Aehr Test SystemsAEHRInformation Technology1,196.1642.211391.52%
7Lattice Semiconductor CorpLSCCInformation Technology12,673.3289.651250.15%
8IVERIC bio IncISEEHealth Care5,294.9938.431151.79%
9Inventrust Properties CorpIVTReal Estate1,587.8023.521076.47%
10Tesla IncTSLAConsumer Discretionary811,076.08255.9971.70%

Best Performing Stocks In Last 3 Years

Sr #CompanyTickerSectorMarket Cap (in million)PricePerformance (3 Year)
1GameStop CorpGMEConsumer Discretionary7,832.1124.842018.55%
2Dillard’s IncDDSConsumer Discretionary5,557.61345.51331.94%
3Tecnoglass IncTGLSIndustrials2,310.7648.47950.72%
4Travelcenters of America IncTAConsumer Discretionary1,298.5786773.10%
5Avis Budget Group IncCARIndustrials8,054.26206.32683.00%
6Super Micro Computer IncSMCIInformation Technology12,802.99243.92679.55%
7Prothena Corporation PLCPRTAHealth Care3,828.2072.57659.10%
8Lantheus Holdings IncLNTHHealth Care5,890.3089.81560.85%
9Axcelis Technologies IncACLSInformation Technology5,592.62170.97547.37%
10Perion Network LtdPERICommunication Services1,590.6834.71540.41%

Best Performing Stocks In Last 1 Year

Sr #CompanyTickerSectorMarket Cap (in million)PricePerformance (1 Year)
1Provention Bio IncPRVBHealth Care2,367.6324.98428.12%
2elf Beauty IncELFConsumer Staples5,490.67105.1299.16%
3Protagonist Therapeutics IncPTGXHealth Care1,641.9728.68283.42%
4Green Brick Partners IncGRBKConsumer Discretionary2,514.3455.25175.70%
5Rambus IncRMBSInformation Technology6,594.9360.59168.57%
6NVIDIA CorpNVDAInformation Technology1,053,529.10426.53158.29%
7Wingstop IncWINGConsumer Discretionary5,745.93188.94151.55%
8UFP Technologies IncUFPTHealth Care1,395.23182.03139.36%
9Alphatec Holdings IncATECHealth Care1,933.8616.13137.56%
10Krystal Biotech IncKRYSHealth Care3,337.97124.71133.80%

Best Performing Stocks In Last 3 Months

Sr #CompanyTickerSectorMarket Cap (in million)PricePerformance (Quarter)
1Virios Therapeutics, Inc.VIRIHealthcare33.691.92527.04%
2GSI Technology, Inc.GSITTechnology235.748.55473.83%
3Lifecore Biomedical, Inc.LFCRHealthcare252.148.28395.81%
4P3 Health Partners Inc.PIIIHealthcare1287.523.9391.99%
5ImmunoGen, Inc.IMGNHealthcare4393.3818.44365.66%
6Applied Digital CorporationAPLDFinancial1049.828.95347.50%
7Minerva Neurosciences, Inc.NERVHealthcare40.76.73320.62%
8CXApp Inc.CXAITechnology15511.03311.57%
9U.S. Xpress Enterprises, Inc.USXIndustrials330.86.13298.05%
10D-Wave Quantum Inc.QBTSTechnology255.481.88264.62%

Best Performing Stocks In Last 1 Month

Sr #CompanyTickerSectorMarket Cap (in million)PricePerformance (Month)
1Wearable Devices Ltd.WLDSTechnology29.61.69293.94%
2Sonnet BioTherapeutics Holdings, Inc.SONNHealthcare25.250.84262.21%
3SunCar Technology Group Inc.SDAConsumer Cyclical2454.5421.97259.57%
4Aemetis, Inc.AMTXEnergy228.916.42208.65%
5Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.AAOITechnology122.894.85178.74%
6Enveric Biosciences, Inc.ENVBHealthcare8.654.23178.29%
7Diversified Healthcare TrustDHCReal Estate677.582.57168.74%
8UTime LimitedUTMETechnology20.252.54162.94%
9Eltek Ltd.ELTKTechnology58.4910.32161.27%
10Microbot Medical Inc.MBOTHealthcare28.493.07157.98%

Best Performing Stocks In Last Week

Sr #CompanyTickerSectorMarket Cap (in million)PricePerformance (Week)
1SCWorx Corp.WORXHealthcare5.130.66190.75%
2Asset Entities Inc.ASSTCommunication Services34.312.1486.09%
3DatChat, Inc.DATSTechnology110.6970.62%
4Greenidge Generation Holdings Inc.GREEFinancial14.542.8970.00%
5Nikola CorporationNKLAIndustrials866.811.1968.77%
6iPower Inc.IPWConsumer Cyclical29.661.466.67%
7Vera Therapeutics, Inc.VERAHealthcare630.412.8765.64%
8Blue Water Biotech, Inc.BWVHealthcare19.31.2659.47%
9Chinook Therapeutics, Inc.KDNYHealthcare2524.9538.0458.57%
10Industrial Logistics Properties TrustILPTReal Estate180.732.8755.98%

Educate Yourself

Before diving into stock buying, it’s crucial to understand the basics of the stock market. Familiarize yourself with terms like stock, broker, market orders, limit orders, and research tools. Numerous online resources and investment education platforms can provide valuable insights.

Set Financial Goals

Clearly define your financial goals and risk tolerance. Determine how much you can afford to invest and establish a budget. Consider consulting with a financial advisor to align your investment strategy with your overall financial plan.

Select a Reputable Broker

Choose a reliable and reputable online brokerage platform to facilitate your stock purchases. Consider factors such as fees, account types, available research tools, and the user interface. Popular online brokers include E*TRADE, Fidelity, TD Ameritrade, and Robinhood.

Open a Brokerage Account

Sign up for an account with the chosen brokerage platform. This typically involves providing personal information, verifying your identity, and linking a bank account to fund your stock purchases.

Research Stocks

Conduct thorough research on the stocks you’re interested in. Analyze the company’s financial health, performance, industry trends, and any relevant news. Many brokerage platforms provide research tools, financial statements, and analyst reports to assist with this.

Create a Watchlist

Compile a watchlist of stocks you’re considering. This allows you to monitor their performance over time before making a final decision.

Fund Your Account

Deposit funds into your brokerage account to have capital available for stock purchases. Most brokers offer multiple funding options, including bank transfers.

Place an Order

Once you’ve decided on a stock to buy, log in to your brokerage account and navigate to the trading platform. Choose the stock, select the number of shares you want to purchase, and specify whether you want to place a market order (buy at the current market price) or a limit order (buy at a specific price).

Review and Confirm

Before finalizing the order, review your purchase details, including the stock symbol, number of shares, and order type. Confirm that everything is accurate, and ensure you understand the associated fees.

Execute the Order

Click the “Submit” or “Buy” button to execute your order. The brokerage platform will process your request, and you’ll receive a confirmation once the transaction is complete.

Monitor Your Investments

Keep a close eye on your investments. Track the performance of your stocks, stay informed about market trends, and adjust your portfolio as needed based on your financial goals and market conditions.

Kevin Smith

Since 2010, Kevin Smith has published essays on Daily Maz, his own blog, and a number of other websites. Where Kevin share favorite hangout spots, restaurants and things to do at happy new year eve. We hope that both locals and tourists will find our website to be a useful resource.

Recent Posts